JSLEE Discussions
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
How to confgure and test the RhinoSDK server?
Forum Index » Rhino SLEE Discussions
Author Message
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi all,
I am new to the open cloud concepts.I have to install RhinoSDK-2.0-02-win-beta with clustering concepts for windows.
Theoretically I have some idea about this so that I installed in one machine but my query is how to create nodes for clustering (in one machine) and how to configuration with
IP address (different machines).And finally how to test it.So any one have idea about this just helps me as earlier as possible.



Regards,
Suganya R.
sca


Joined: 22/12/2008 11:21:40
Messages: 35
Offline

Hi Suganya,

The RhinoSDK doesn't have the ability to create multiple nodes. For that you need the production version of Rhino.

SCA

------------------------------------
Stephen Adams
Opencloud Support Engineer
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi SCA,

Thanks for your response.Where can i get the production version of Rhino?Is there any link?Please help me

Regards,
Suganya R.
sca


Joined: 22/12/2008 11:21:40
Messages: 35
Offline

Production Rhino is not freely available, it requires a valid license which would need to be purchased.

You can refer to http://www.opencloud.com/about/contact/ for localized contact details or you can contact sales@opencloud.com if you're interested.

Regards
SCA

------------------------------------
Stephen Adams
Opencloud Support Engineer
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi ,
Thanks for your reply.I had download the RhinoSDK-2.0-02-win-beta version then i upload the RhnioSDK into C:\Program Files\RhinoSDK-2.0-02-win-beta\RhinoSDK.
After i set the path successfully.Then i run the start-rhino bacthfile and i get this output is


2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.management] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> S
LEE state changed from Stopped to Starting
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.state.slee.listener] <StageWorker/Grou
pRMI/1> Activating resource adaptor entity endpoints as the SLEE is starting
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.ah.ah] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> [Rhino
Internal-ha] start: starting AH:1[Rhino Internal-ha]
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.ah.ah] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> [Rhino
Internal-ha] Started query liveness for AH:1[Rhino Internal-ha]
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.ah.ah] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> [Rhino
Internal-ft] start: starting AH:0[Rhino Internal-ft (node-101)]
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.ah.ah] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> [Rhino
Internal-ft] Started query liveness for AH:0[Rhino Internal-ft (node-101)]
2009-09-18 11:35:40.593 INFO [rhino.management] <StageWorker/GroupRMI/1> S
LEE state changed from Starting to Running
2009-09-18 11:35:40.609 INFO [rhino.ah.ah] <ThreadedClusterDeliveryThread>
[Rhino Internal-ft] Activity Handler is active on nodes: [101]
2009-09-18 11:35:40.640 INFO [rhino.sleestate] <main> SLEE successfully st
arted on nodes(s) [101]
2009-09-18 11:35:42.906 INFO [memdb.sql.storer] <SQLStableStorage Storer t
hread for rhino_sdk_management> [ManagementDatabase/rhino_sdk_management] Commi
tted 2 updates to the disk-based database, 0 updates remaining



whether i want to know the Rhino status is running or not.If status is running
how shall i continue and how to configure or if the status is not running what is the error.


Regards,
Suganya R.
s.nagaraju


Joined: 02/03/2009 19:03:17
Messages: 51
Offline



The above info message shows that your SLEE is up and running.
You can view the console interactively using $RHINO_HOME/client/bin/rhino-console.bat or the webconcole at https://localhost:8443/

It is pre-configured with the components/resources as specified in rhino-config.xml in your $RHINO_HOME/config.
You need configuration when you want to introduce new resources etc.

Testing can be done by downloading and deploying the connectivity pack examples from the developers portal.
Each connectivity pack comes with a simulator which can be used for your testing.


Regards,


Regards,
Nagaraju
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi,

Thanks.Now i run that url https://localhost:8443/login.html and i have attached the output screen.Ask the username and password what is the username and password of the Rhino. please assist me to solve this problem then how to proceed the next step.



Regards,
Suganya R
 Filename Output.doc [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 259 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  4 time(s)

s.nagaraju


Joined: 02/03/2009 19:03:17
Messages: 51
Offline

Hi ,

The default credentials are admin/password.

The console is self explanatory.

We have examples for each protocol INAP,CAP,MAP / SIP / DIAMETER (Under the heading "PROTOCOLS" in home page)
You can download the examples follow the documentation to deploy and use the simulators provided to test the same.

Regards,
Nagaraju
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi,

I have run successfully and i have attached the output screen.I can't able to view any protocol file.What you mention in previous mail.
 Filename Output.doc [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 181 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  3 time(s)

s.nagaraju


Joined: 02/03/2009 19:03:17
Messages: 51
Offline

Sorry to confuse you...i meant the devportals home page.

Regards,
Nagaraju
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi,
I have run successfully Rhino SDK server for windows and i have download examples the following link https://developer.opencloud.com/devportal/display/OCDEV/INAP%2C+CAP%2C+MAP.
This package setup is available for linux version only.Then how to proceed with windows configuration.I didnt found any windows configuration for above examples.Correct me if i wrong.Please assist me to solve this problem.



Regards,
Suganya.
s.nagaraju


Joined: 02/03/2009 19:03:17
Messages: 51
Offline

Hi,
The package set up for linux or windows is the same.
You have to run the ant build script provided in the examples for each protocol, to build and deploy them

The simulators have the problem of windows and linux as they are equiped with .sh files.
You can convert them into windows .bat files manually.

Regards,
Nagaraju
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi,
Now i am trying to run examples for sip.Then i have download the SIP Connectivity-2.2_02.zip Package for JAIN SLEE 1.1.I have completed deployexamples successfully.
I have one question:
How can i view the GUI of sipexamples or else how can i register the SIP user agent to send SIP requests to the server.
In user guide i have viewde this lines
Use a SIP user agent (such as linphone for Linux) to send SIP requests to the server.
See the SIP Examples chapter in the Rhino Admin Guide for more details on using linphone.

But am using windows which type of softphone can i use.I have xlite and SJphone.How can i send sip request to server.


Correct me if i am wrong and Please assist me to move further.

Regards,
Suganya.
s.nagaraju


Joined: 02/03/2009 19:03:17
Messages: 51
Offline

Hi,

You are on the right path.You can use xlite to send sip messages.
You have to configure xlite to connect to your proxy (deployed in your examples).xlite's menu has an option "SIP Account Settings"
where you need to configure the account.

Regards,
Nagaraju
suganya


Joined: 17/09/2009 17:49:25
Messages: 21
Offline

Hi,
I have xlite phone.
what is the username and password to register the sip account in the server .
where can i view it and how to create sip account in Rhino server.
Can i know any default username and password for sip registry.
Please assist me to move further.

Regards,
Suganya.
 
Forum Index » Rhino SLEE Discussions
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team